Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 4

Stacks Image 9169

Transmission Date:Saturday 24th April 1982
Host Broadcaster:British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Time:20.00-22.12
Venue:Conference Centre
Harrogate
North Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Presenter:

Jan Leeming
Musical Director:Ronnie Hazlehurst
Interval Act:BBC Concert Orchestra

EBU Supervisor:

Frank Naef
Producer:Michael Hurll
Designer:Graeme Story
Lighting:Bert Oaten
Sound:Chris Holcombe

BBC One TV Commentary:

Terry Wogan
BBC Radio Commentary:Ray Moore
(BBC Radio 1 & BBC Radio 2)
United Kingdom Spokesperson:Colin Berry

Voting:

Eleven members in each international jury awarded between 1 vote and 5 votes for each song immediately after each performance, with no abstentions allowed. These votes were totalled up and the song gaining the highest number of votes received 12 points, the second 10 points, the third 8 points, the fourth 7 points, and then 6,5,4,3,2 and finally 1 point for the song gaining the tenth highest number of votes.

Winning Song:

Ein Bißchen Frieden

Nicole
Germany
161 points
Composed by Ralph Siegel & Bernd Meinunger

United Kingdom Entry:

One Step Further

Bardo
United Kingdom
76 points (7th place)
Composed by Simon Jeffries

  • The Eurovision Song Contest 1982 as broadcast remains in the BBC archives.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

CountrySongComposer(s)Performer(s)ConductorPointsPosition
1PortugalBem-BomAnthony Pinho, Toze Brito & Pedro BritoDoceLuis Duarte3213
2LuxembourgCours Apres Le TempsMichel Jouveaux & Carl AssousSvetlanaJean Claudric786
3NorwayAdieuKim Baard Hansen & Jahn TeigenJahn Teigen & Anita SkorganSigurd Jansen4012
4United KingdomOne Step FurtherSimon JeffriesBardo (Sally-Ann Triplett & Steve Fischer)Ronnie Hazlehurst767
5TurkeyHaniOlycato Ahmet Tugsuz & Fait TugsuzNecoGaro Mafyan2015
6FinlandNuku PommiinJuice Leskoninen, Jim Pembroke & Otto DonnerKojoOssi Runne018
7SwitzerlandAmour On T'AimePierre Alain & Alain MorisodArlette ZolaAlain Morisod973
8CyprusMono I AgapiAnna VishyAnna VishyMartin Ford855
9SwedenDag Efter DagLasse Holm & Monica ForsbergChipsAnders Berglund678
10AustriaSonntagRudolph Leve & Michael MellMessRichard Osterreicher579
11BelgiumSi Tu Aimes Ma MusiqueJo May, Fred Bekky, Rony Brack & BobottStellaJack Say964
12SpainÉlIgnacio Roman & Francisco CeperoLucíaMiguel Angel Varona5210
13DenmarkVideo-VideoJens BrixtofteBrixxAllan Botchinsky517
14YugoslaviaHalo, HaloMiro Zec & Aleksandar Sanja IlicAskaZvonimir Skerl2114
15IsraelHoraAvi Toledano & Yoram TaharlevAvi ToledanoSilvio Nanssi Brandes1002
16NetherlandsJij En IkLiselore Gerritsen & Dick BakkerBill Van DijkRogier Van Otterloo816
17IrelandHere Today, Gone TomorrowSally KeatingThe DuskeysNoel Kelehan4911
18GermanyEin Bißchen FriedenRalph Siegel & Bernd MeinungerNicoleNorbert Daum1611

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sxcoreboard

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

CountryPRTLUXNORUKTURFINCHECYPSWEAUTBELESPDNKYUGISRNLDIRLDEUPointsPosition
1Portugal (PRT)7452161423213
2Luxembourg (LUX)67637285457108786
3Norway (NOR)6446226104012
4United Kingdom (UK)412610453121262171767
5Turkey (TUR)8313322015
6Finland (FIN)018
7Switzerland (CHE)22412262101271010108973
8Cyprus (CYP)541238853757126855
9Sweden (SWE)73853485482532678
10Austria (AUT)1077686445579
11Belgium (BEL)8552652874101076344964
12Spain (ESP)18671041875210
13Denmark (DNK)311517
14Yugoslavia (YUG)4112132114
15Israel (ISR)1010111210210776138121002
16Netherlands (NLD)35816
17Ireland (IRL)1271655358334911
18Germany (DEU)12108121012128110121212126121611

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Winning Song

Stacks Image 8322

Nicole at The Eurovision Song Contest 1982

  • Ein Bißchen Frieden was released in English as A Little Peace and reached No. 1 in the UK charts. It has the distinction of being the 500th Number One in UK chart history.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

United Kingdom Entry

Stacks Image 9174

Bardo at The Eurovision Song Contest 1982

  • One Step Further reached No. 2 in the UK charts.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 8126
Stacks Image 7890
Stacks Image 7892
Stacks Image 9165
Stacks Image 9167