Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 4

Transmission Date:Saturday 25th March 1972
Host Broadcaster:British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Time:21.30-23.15
Venue:Usher Hall
Edinburgh
United Kingdom

Presenter:

Moira Shearer
Musical Director:Malcolm Lockyer
Orchestra:BBC Radio Orchestra
Orchestra Leader:Julien Gaillard
Interval Act:Massed Pipes and Drums of the Scottish Regiments

Executive Producer:

Bill Cotton
Producer:Terry Hughes
Associate Producer:Iain MacFadyen
Designer:Brian Tregldden
Lighting:Tommy Thomas
Sound:Chris Holcombe

BBC One TV Commentary:

Tom Fleming
BBC Radio Commentary:Pete Murray
(BBC Radio 1 & BBC Radio 2)

Voting:

Two jury members from each country, one aged over 25, one aged under 25, who awarded between 1 and 5 points to each song, with no absentions allowed. The votes were announced over six rounds, with three countries in each round.
United Kingdom Jurors:Doreen Samuels (Under 25)
Robert Bruce Walker (Over 25)

Winning Song:

Après Toi

Vicky Leandros
Luxembourg
128 points
Composed by Klaus Munro, Yves Desca & Mario Panas

United Kingdom Entry:

Beg, Steal Or Borrow

The New Seekers
United Kingdom
114 points (2nd place)
Composed by Tony Cole, Graeme Hall & Steve Wolfe

  • A recording of the Eurovision Song Contest 1972 as broadcast exists in the BBC archives.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

CountrySongComposer(s)Performer(s)ConductorPointsPosition
1GermanyNur Die Liebe Läßt Uns LebenJoachim Relin & Joachim HeiderMary RoosPaul Kuhn1073
2FranceComé-comédieFrederic BottonBetty MarsFranck Pourcel8111
3IrelandCeol On GhráLiam MacUistin & Joe BurkettSandie JonesColman Pearce7215
4SpainAmaneceRamon Arcusa & Augusto AlgueroJaime MoreyAugusto Alguero8310
5United KingdomBeg, Steal Or BorrowTony Cole, Graeme Hall & Steve WolfeThe New SeekersDavid MacKay1142
6NorwaySmatingKaare Groettum & Ivar BoersumGrethe Kausland & Benny BorgCarsten Klouman7314
7PortugalA Festa Da VidaJose Niza & Jose CalvarioCarlos MendesRichard Hill907
8SwitzerlandC'Est La Chanson De Mon AmourCatherine Desage & Veronique MullerVeronique MullerJean-Pierre Festi888
9MaltaL-ImhabbaAlbert Casola & Charles CamilleriHelen & JosephCharles Camilleri4818
10FinlandMuistathanJuha Flinck & Nacke JohanssonPaivi Paunu & Kim FloorOssi Runne7812
11AustriaFalter Im WindHeinz Unger, Richard Schoenherz & Manuel RigoniThe MilestonesDr Erich Kleinschuster1005
12ItalyI Giorni Dell'AcrobalenoDalmazio Masini, Pieri Pintucci & Nicola Di BariNicola Di BariGiampiero Reverberi926
13YugoslaviaMuzika I TiIvica Krajac & Nikica KalogjeraTerezaNikica Kalogjera879
14SwedenHärliga SommardagHaakan ElmquistFamily FourMats Olsson7513
15MonacoComme On S'AimeJean Drejac & Raymond BernardAnne- Marie Godart & Peter MacLaneRaymond Bernard6516
16BelgiumÀ La Folie Ou Pas Du ToutDaniel Nelis & Bob MilanSerge & Christine GhisolandHenry Segers5517
17LuxembourgAprès ToiKlaus Munro, Yves Desca & Mario PanasVicky LeandrosKlaus Munro1281
18NetherlandsAls Het Om De Liefde GaatHans Van Hemert & Dries HoltonSandra & AndresHarry Van Hoof1064

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

CountryDEUFRAIRLESPUKNORPRTCHEMLTFINAUTITAYUGSWEMCOBELLUXNLDPointsPosition
1Germany (DEU)869566545575887761073
2France (FRA)552972354235267868111
3Ireland (IRL)434464363433554657215
4Spain (ESP)755386344532783558310
5United Kingdom (UK)8962104827779694881142
6Norway (NOR)436545257325444647314
7Portugal (PRT)347742652494747105907
8Switzerland (CHE)45654724785546475888
9Malta (MLT)324262225222332244818
10Finland (FIN)433656433334458687812
11Austria (AUT)6666355754681054591005
12Italy (ITA)45323679666486665926
13Yugoslavia (YUG)74585452433249886879
14Sweden (SWE)535335424543757557513
15Monaco (MCO)434356225533434456516
16Belgium (BEL)234252335423224645617
17Luxembourg (LUX)98921087646891087891281
18Netherlands (NLD)668898563963965271064

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Winning Song

Stacks Image 8322

Vicky Leandros at The Eurovision Song Contest 1972

  • Après Toi was recorded in English as Come What May and reached No. 2 in the UK charts.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

United Kingdom Entry

Stacks Image 8817

The New Seekers at The Eurovision Song Contest 1972

  • Beg Steal Or Borrow reached No. 2 in the UK charts.
  • The New Seekers recorded the song in German as Oh, Ich Will Betteln, Ich Will Stehlen.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 8126
Stacks Image 7890
Stacks Image 7892
Stacks Image 7894