Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6460

Stacks Image 6581

In 1987, the ten songs in contention to represent the United Kingdom in the Eurovision Song Contest were presented during Terry Wogan's Wogan chat show on BBC One. Two songs were presented during each of five broadcasts between Monday 30th March 1987 and Wednesday 8th April 1987, with all ten songs being featured in the A Song for Europe show on Friday 10th April 1987. The songs were also featured in various programmes on BBC Radio 2, which also simulcast the A Song for Europe final in stereo.
Transmission Date:Friday 10th April 1987
Channels:

BBC One
BBC Radio 2
Time:19.00-20.00

Presenter:

Terry Wogan
Radio Commentary:Ray Moore
Musical Director:Ronnie Hazlehurst

Producer/Director:

Brian Whitehouse
Sound:Hugh Barker
Lighting:Eric Wallis
Design:Chris Hull
Costume Designer:Mary Husband
Make-Up Designer:Ann Rayment

Voting:

Nine regional juries: Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Edinburgh, Cardiff, Manchester, London, Newcastle & Norwich

Winning Song:

Only The Light
Rikki

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

SONGComposer(s)Performer(s)Group MembersPointsPosition
1Only The LightRichard PeeblesRikki (Richard Peebles)David Watson, Robin Rankin, Neil Dannse, Jilly Jackson & James Welsh1121
2Lion WithinDavid Hughes & Richard MarcangeloSiyGerry Allpress, Jason Smith, Gary Butcher, Mary Cassidy & Bernita Turner488
3I Want YouSteve Thompson & John VerityMike StaceyPhil Caffrey, George Lamb and Karen Sambrook725
4EverybodyMal PopeMal PopePaul Henry, Cheryl Parker, Sheila Parker & Lorraine King587
5Too Hot To HandleRob HeatlieAnn TurnerSunny Leslie, Sue Glover, Doreen Chanter & Irene Chanter1012
6Master Of The GameIan PrinceIan PrinceErnie McKone, Dave Charles, Dashielle Rae, Adrienne Loehry & Carmen Jane Manley3410
7Just Let MeGordon CampbellGordon CampbellSimon Nichol, Irene Chanter, Doreen Chanter & Alan Carvel439
8Bless Your Lucky StarsStephen CarmichaelZuiceHazel Fernandes, Stephen Carmichael, Tony (James) Black, Steve Corsial, Michael St'Luce plus one783
9What You Gonna Do?John T Ford & Malcolm PooleJohn T FordDes Dyer, Clive Scott, Timothy Stone, Sue Glover & Sunny Leslie754
10RomeoGordon Bonner, Gary Moat & Steve HaymanHeavy PettinGordon Bonner, Gary Moat, Steve Hayman, Punky Mendoza & Brian Waugh606
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

As announced on the night, there was almost certainly an error in the voting of the Birmingham jury, as two songs were awarded 3 points and no award of 6 points was made; it made no difference to the overall result or placings.
SONGBelfastBirminghamBristolEdinburghCardiffManchesterLondonNewcastleNorwichPointsPosition
1Only The Light12715158101515151121
2Lion Within6310359831488
3I Want You85969691010725
4Everybody10112868715587
5Too Hot To Handle9128121512129121012
6Master Of The Game1811355733410
7Just Let Me7371013156439
8Bless Your Lucky Stars595512151089783
9What You Gonna Do?151067773128754
10Romeo31539101667606
Voting information taken with permission from Songs For Europe Volume Three - The 1980s by Gordon Roxburgh

Stacks Image 6274
Stacks Image 6087

Stacks Image 6577
Stacks Image 6422

Stacks Image 6557
Stacks Image 6412
  • Only The Light reached No. 96 in the UK charts.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 5943

Rikki at The Eurovision Song Contest 1987

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

At The Eurovision Song Contest 1987

Stacks Image 4497
Stacks Image 1386
At the Eurovision Song Contest 1987 in Brussels, Belgium on Saturday 9th May 1987, Only The Light finished in 13th place with 47 points. The song was conducted by Ronnie Hazlehurst.

Terry Wogan provided the commentary for BBC One Television. Ray Moore provided the commentary for BBC Radio 2.