Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6460

In 1985, the eight songs in contention to represent the United Kingdom in the Eurovision Song Contest were premiered during Terry Wogan's Wogan chat show on BBC One. Two songs were presented during each of four episode between Wednesday 27th March1985 and Wednesday 3rd April 1985, with all eight songs being featured in the A Song for Europe show on Friday 5th April 1985.
Transmission Date:Friday 5th April 1985
Channel:BBC One
Time:19.00-20.00
Venue:BBC Television Centre
London

Presenter:

Terry Wogan
Musical Director:John Coleman

Executive Producer:

Stewart Morris
Producer/Director:Brian Whitehouse
Sound:Hugh Barker
Lighting:Dickie Higham
Design:Victor Meredith

Voting:

Nine regional juries: Belfast, Birmingham, Cardiff, Glasgow, London, Norwich, Bristol, Manchester & Plymouth. Each jury was composed of 22 people

Winning Song:

Love Is
Vikki

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

SONGComposer(s)Performer(s)PointsPosition
1Love IsJimmy Kaleth & Vikki WatsonVikki (with Sue Glover and Sunny Leslie)1241
2I'm CryingJonathan CreggPeter Beckett597
3The Clock On The WallPeter Vale & Mike LeesonAlvin Stardust (aka Bernard William Jewry)903
4What We Say With Our EyesJames Oliver (aka James McLaren)James Oliver666
5EnergyClive Scott & Des DyerDes Dyer774
6Let Me Love You One More TimePaul Curtis & Graham SacherAnnabel  (Lanyon)725
7Dancing In The NightPaul Curtis & Graham SacherKerri Wells1012
8So Do IMike RedwayMike Redway & Fiona Kennedy597
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

SONGBelfastBirminghamCardiffGlasgowLondonNorwichBristolManchesterPlymouthPointsPosition
1Love Is1515101515121512151241
2I'm Crying1056958565597
3The Clock On The Wall7815812910912903
4What We Say With Our Eyes6971285676666
5Energy91012776989774
6Let Me Love You One More Time578106108108725
7Dancing In The Night12129610151215101012
8So Do I865597757597
Voting information taken with permission from Songs For Europe Volume Three - The 1980s by Gordon Roxburgh

Stacks Image 6274
Stacks Image 6087
Stacks Image 6422
Stacks Image 6412
  • Love Is reached No. 49 in the UK charts.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 5943

Vikki at The Eurovision Song Contest 1985

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

At The Eurovision Song Contest 1985

Stacks Image 4497
Stacks Image 1386
At the Eurovision Song Contest 1985 in Gothenburg, Sweden on Saturday 4th May 1985, Love Is finished in 4th place with 100 points. The song was conducted by John Coleman.

Terry Wogan provided the commentary for BBC One Television. BBC radio did not broadcast the Contest in 1985.