Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6139

Stacks Image 6404

Transmission Date:Wednesday 4th April 1984
Channel:BBC One
Time:19.00-20.00
Venue:BBC Television Centre
London

Presenter:

Terry Wogan
Musical Director:John Coleman

Producer:

Stewart Morris
Sound:Hugh Barker
Lighting:Dickie Higham
Design:Victor Meredith

Voting:

Eight regional juries: Edinburgh, Norwich, Belfast, London, Cardiff, Manchester, Bristol & Birmingham

Winning Song:

Love Games
Belle & The Devotions

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

SONGComposer(s)ArrangerPointsPosition
1ChooseLionel BartJohnny Pearson164
2It's Funny How You KnowNorman Newell & Philip GreenGeoff Love116
3I Love The Little ThingsTony HatchJohnny Scott871
4I've Got The Moon On My SideMitch MurrayLes Reed432
5Ten Out Of TenLeslie BricusseJohnny Scott155
6Beautiful, BeautifulHal ShaperLes Reed203
  • Stay In My Life replaced a song called The First Time composed by Brian Fairweather & Martin Page which had been withdrawn from the competition
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

  • The scoreboard for this event may be viewed on desktop and laptop devices

SONGEdinburghNorwichBelfastLondonCardiffManchesterBirminghamBristolPointsPosition
1Magical Music957851097606
2Look At Me Now81089159712783
3This Love Is Deep76967756538
4Love Games15151515101215151121
5Where The Action Is128612815810792
6Let It Shine1071259568625
7Imagination6121010126129774
8Stay In My LifeĀ *595768105557
Voting information taken with permission from Songs For Europe Volume Three - The 1980s by Gordon Roxburgh

Stacks Image 6274
Stacks Image 6087
Stacks Image 6422
Stacks Image 6412
  • Love Games reached No. 11 in the UK charts.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 5943

Belle & The Devotions at The Eurovision Song Contest 1984

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

At The Eurovision Song Contest 1984

Stacks Image 4497
Stacks Image 1386
At the Eurovision Song Contest 1984 in Luxembourg on Saturday 5th May 1984, Love Games finished in 7th place with 63 points. The song was conducted by John Coleman.

Terry Wogan provided the commentary for BBC One Television. BBC radio did not broadcast the Contest in 1984.