Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6139

Stacks Image 6404

Transmission Date:Thursday 24 March 1983
Channel:BBC One
Time:19.00-20.00
Venue:BBC Television Centre
London

Presenter:

Terry Wogan
Musical Director:John Coleman

Producer:

Stewart Morris
Sound:Hugh Barker
Lighting:Dickie Higham
Design:Chris Edwards

Voting:

Eight regional juries: Cardiff, Belfast, Norwich, Glasgow, Bristol, Birmingham, Manchester & London

Winning Song:

I'm Never Giving Up
Sweet Dreams

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs
Songs & Scoreboard

SONGComposer(s)Performer(s)Group MembersPointsPosition
1I'm Never Giving UpRon Roker, Phil Wigger & Jan PulsfordSweet DreamsBobbie McVey, Carrie Gray & Helen Cray1091
2I'm Going HomeGeoff Stephens & Graham PreskettSam Childs-508
3All Around The WorldStephanie De-Sykes & Stuart SlaterStuart Slater-635
4With LoveDes Dyer & Clive ScottCasablanca Des Dyer, Clive Scott, Tim Stone, Peter Dennis, Carla Donnelly & Samantha Spencer-Lane723
5We've Got All The Time In The WorldTony Hiller & Paul CurtisMirrorDave Lusher, Tina Enticott & Sharon Enticott912
6Love On Your MindMarty Kristian & Trevor SpencerAudioTim Clark, Lance Aston & Kathy Ann Rae684
7When The Kissing StopsTony Hiller, Martin Lee & Barry UptonRubicSean McBride, Janie Hallett & Janet Stevens635
8Keeping Our Love AliveGuy Fletcher & Doug FlettRitzyAntony Markey, Claire Burt, Terry John Wood, Elisa Kern, Kriss White & Wendy Florence607
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

SONGCardiffBelfastNorwichGlasgowBristolBirminghamManchesterLondonPointsPosition
1I'm Never Giving Up15121515151510121091
2I'm Going Home105685556508
3All Around The World6712910667635
4With Love510105812715723
5We've Got All The Time In The World12158121271510912
6Love On Your Mind8951069129684
7When The Kissing Stops987671088635
8Keeping Our Love Alive76979895607
Voting information taken with permission from Songs For Europe Volume Three - The 1980s by Gordon Roxburgh
  • I'm Never Giving Up reached No. 21 in the UK charts.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6274
Stacks Image 6087
Stacks Image 6412
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 5943

Sweet Dreams at The Eurovision Song Contest 1983

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

At The Eurovision Song Contest 1983

Stacks Image 4497
Stacks Image 1386
At the Eurovision Song Contest 1983 in Munich, Germany on Saturday 23rd April 1983, I'm Never Giving Up finished in 6th place with 79 points. The song was conducted by John Coleman.

Terry Wogan provided the commentary for BBC One Television. BBC radio did not broadcast the Contest in 1983.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

To read an exclusive interview with Antony Markey of Ritzy go to the Interviews section.