Stacks Image 5960
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6139

Transmission Date:Wednesday 24th March 1982
Channel:BBC One
Time:20.05-21.00
Venue:BBC Television Centre
London

Presenter:

Terry Wogan
Musical Director:Ronnie Hazlehurst
Guest Artists:Bucks Fizz

Producer:

Brian Whitehouse
Sound:Hugh Barker
Lighting:Eric Wallis
Design:Don Taylor

Voting:

Seven regional juries: Glasgow, Birmingham, Bristol, Belfast, London, Manchester & Cardiff

Winning Song:

One Step Further
Bardo

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Songs
Songs & Scoreboard

SONGComposer(s)Performer(s)Group MembersPointsPosition
1Dancing In HeavenBrian Fairweather & Martin PageQ Feel Brian Fairweather, Martin Page, Roy Ward, Chris Richardson & Foxy and Franky596
2No Matter How I TryPaul CurtisPaul Curtis-604
3Every Step Of The WayDavid MindelThe Touring Company Roxy, Roy Gayle, John Christie, Amanda Bairstow & Kofi692
4Different Worlds And Different PeopleTony Hiller & Paul CurtisLoving' Feeling Bobby McVey, Erica Lynley, Samantha Spencer-Lane & Kim Riley604
5Every Day Of My LifeDavid Mindel & Patrick BurstonGood Looks Louis Rodgers, Lavinia Rodgers,Martin Sunley & Mary Ellis692
6You're The Only Good Thing In My LifeElaine Saffer & John CarringtonRich Gypsy (Kay Webber)-538
7One Step FurtherSimon JefferisBardo Sally Ann Triplett & Stephen Fischer (aka Steve Fletcher)761
8How LongPaul Curtis & Graham SacherThe WeltonsSteve, Paul, Julie and Mark Welton587
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Scoreboard

SONGGlasgowBirminghamBristolBelfastLondonManchesterCardiffPointsPosition
1Dancing In Heaven158871056596
2No Matter How I Try126615597604
3Every Step Of The Way6151561269692
4Different Worlds And Different People79787715604
5Every Day Of My Life81010129128692
6You're The Only Good Thing In My Life575106155538
7One Step Further101212915810761
8How Long959581012587
Voting information taken with permission from Songs For Europe Volume Three - The 1980s by Gordon Roxburgh
  • One Step Further reached No. 2 in the UK charts.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 6274
Stacks Image 6087
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 5943

Bardo at The Eurovision Song Contest 1982

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

At The Eurovision Song Contest 1982

Stacks Image 4497
Stacks Image 1386
At the Eurovision Song Contest 1982 in Harrogate, United Kingdom on Saturday 24th April 1982, One Step Further finished in 7th place with 76 points. The song was conducted by Ronnie Hazlehurst.

Terry Wogan provided the commentary for BBC One Television. Ray Moore provided the commentary for both BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 2.

For more information on the Eurovision Song Contest 1982 go to the Host Years section.